Privacy

This is the Privacy Policy of Accounting News and its related body corporates.

Accounting News is committed to the privacy of its customer records and for your information we have documented our policy. Please contact Insolvency News if you wish to discuss any aspect of our information handling practices.

Accounting News only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The kinds of personal information Insolvency News holds about you will depend on the services you request from Forced Sale and the use that you make of those services.

However, the information may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Records of use made by you of services provided by Accounting News to you.

In most applications, we collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. In some cases, for example where we carry out and collect information from organisations to whom we outsource functions, your personal information will be collected indirectly.

Use of your personal information

Accounting News respects your privacy. As a result, Accounting News does not trade, rent or sell your personal information.

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with accounting services.

Access to Personal Information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

Accounting News will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the privacy principles.

To request access to your personal information, please contact Accounting News.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should contact Accounting News. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time.

Security of your personal information

Accounting News is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure both under the Privacy Act.

Security of Stored Information

We take physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information. Access to this information is limited.

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website.